On Friday, 1st December, BWYA celebrated the success of our students at our IB School with two special assemblies. Each assembly featured the presentation of awards for academic excellence and for outstanding contributions to the BWYA community. The awards were split into three categories: Home Room Awards, Honorary Awards for academic achievement, and Excellence Awards for outstanding academic achievement.

Congratulations to all the students who received an award. Here is the full list of IB School Winners.

Grade 6 Homeroom Awards

Xandra Wong, Most Helpful In Homeroom

John Zhang, Most Conscientious Student

Laura Wang, Most Helpful In Homeroom

Emily Chen, Best Example Of An IB Learner

Kimmy Li, Most Reflective Student

Albert Yao, Best Impulsivity Manager

Muyin Li, Most Conscientious Student

IBAwards7

Grade 6 Honorary Awards

Selina Chen

Emily Chen

Cara Dai

Elsa Gao

Kiki Hu

Emy Huang

Paul Kim

Maggie Li

Sarah Li

Amy Li

Sophia Liu

Zeke Luo

Jade Shi

Richard Su

Xandra Wong

Glitz Yin

Enqiang Yuan

Barry Zhang

IBAwards10

Grade 6 Excellence Award

Elaine Zhu

IBAwards11

Grade 7 Homeroom Awards

Beta Chen, Outstanding Award

Flora Zhang, Most Improved Student

Jason Choi, Outstanding Award

Gina Shi, Most Improved Student

Alex Li, Outstanding Award

Kata Liu, Most Improved Student Award

IBAwards8

Grade 7 Honorary Awards

Connie Chen

Jason Choi

Athena Chu

Helen Fan

Frank Hou

Helen Jia

Lindsay Li

Sofia Li

Sophie Li

Thomas Li

Leo Li

Lucas Lu

Leo Rong

Miriam Schneider

Eric Sha

Peter Wang

Henry Wang

Jennifer Wang

Joseph Yan

Jessica Zhai

Ella Zhang

Janice Zhang

Ryan Zhang

Jerry Zhu

IBAwards12

G7 Excellence Awards

Alex Li

IBAwards13

Christina Zhang

IBAwards14

Grade 8 Homeroom Awards

Alice Yu, Most Improved Student

Sophie Zhang, IB Learner Profile Award

Vanessa Zhang, Homeroom Helper Award

Amanda Ren, Most Improved Student

Martina Zhang, IB Learner Profile Award

Daniel Li, Most Helpful Award

Tom Ni, Most Academically Improved Award

Yolanda Jin, Most Conscientious Student

Sissi Chen, IB Learner Profile Award

IBAwards9

Grade 8 Honorary Awards

Ivy Chang

Catherine Chen

Sissi Chen

Sam Cui

David Dai

Amy Feng

Olivia Hang

Daniel Kim

Tom Ni

Anna Ren

Emily Shi

Benjamin Wang

Tak Woo

Selina Wu

Nicole Xu

Kelly Yang

Bubble Yu

Jessica Yuan

Sophie Zhang

Penny Zhang

Andy Zhao

Tim Zhou

Alysa Zhu

IBAwards15

Grade 8 Excellence Award

Ella He

IBAwards16

Grade 9 Homeroom Awards

Elena Du, Best Example Of An IB Learner Award

Syndey Wong, Best Example Of An IB Learner Award

Ines Belkhodja, Best Example Of An IB Learner Award

Cherry Yan, Most Helpful In Homeroom Award

Tina Han, Best Example Of An IB Learner Award

Charles Li, Most Helpful In Homeroom Award

Seoyan Quan, Most Conscientious Student

IBAwards5

Grade 9 Honorary Awards

Ines Belkhodja

Faye Cheng

Jenny Cho

Jane Hwang

Jin Jung

Sophia li

Antonio Liu

Linda Liu

Yvonne Lv

Tom Pan

Rose Qi

Jason Shan

Jack Shen

Conrad Wen

Lisa Zhao

IBAwards1

Grade 9 Excellence Awards

Maria An

Cici Cheng

Elina Du

Jason Duan

Tina Han

Tiffany Han

Cavior Jian

Seoyun Kwon

Willy Lee

John Li

Alina Temutsilekhu

Candice Wang

Cherry Yan

Rony Zhang

Tim Zhou

IBAwards2

Grade 10 Homeroom Awards

Elena Liu, IB Learner Award (Critical Thinker)

Jun Koo, IB Learner Award (Communicator)

Penelope Zhang, Outstanding Student Award

Jenny Fang, Most Helpful In Homeroom Award

LongEr Wang, Natural Leader Award

Terry Tang, Outstanding Student Award

Spring Xia IB Learner Profile Award

IBAwards6

Grade 10 Honorary Awards

Kelly Chang

Adam Che

Jason Cheng

Jenny Ding

Bella Dong

Shawn Guo

Catherine Hao

Michael Hao

Jun Ku Lee

Sean Li

Martin Li

Maggie Ma

Leah Park

Michael Qiu

Aaron Qu

Clement Wang

Spring Xia

Eric Xu

Jessica Xu

Hannah Xu

Esther Yang

Leo Yang

Barbara Yang

Alex Zhai

Amanda Zhang

Alex Zhou

IBAwards3

Grade 10 Excellence Awards

Stephanie Choi

Wendy Fan

Natalie Fang

Joon Jeon

Benjamin Li

Terry Tang

LongEr Wang

Penelope Zhang

Tony Zhao

IBAwards4